Privacy Policy

Please read carefully before using this site. This site is owned and operated by ProAction Development CIC. By using this site, you signify your agreement to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check periodically for any changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will signify your acceptance of the revised terms. They were last updated on May 24th 2018.

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. As a part of the operation of this site, we gather certain types of information about users. We want you to know the types of information we gather and what we do with it.

Information We Collect

We collect two general types of information from users: personal data (such as names and e-mail addresses) and aggregate anonymised data (such as information about traffic patterns on this site, for example, how many users log into this site on a daily basis).

Personal Data

Personal data is collected when users provide information to us, for example, in registering for electronic newsletters or other membership services, in answering surveys, purchasing and/or registering for other activities, courses, items and services provided by us. When you register or request information on this site, we generally need you to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number, and payment information (only when ordering products and services), as well as create a username and password. In addition, if you send us personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, we may put such information into a file specific to you.

Aggregated Information and Usage Information

Aggregate information, such as which page users access and information volunteered by users, such as survey information and/or site registration information, is collected through various methods. In the course of using our site, we also automatically track certain information about you. This information includes the URL that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web. Web servers, the computers that “serve up” web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address, and when you request a page from us, our servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on this website. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Use of Information Collected by Us

We use the personal, aggregated and usage information that we collect for fulfilling our services and providing you with information. We may use your email address and, occasionally, your postal address or phone number, to contact you regarding the same. If you later decide you would rather not receive this information or services, you may click on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of our emails (see EMS details below) or contact us directly by email or our contact form to ask to be removed.

Most of the email marketing and information messages we send are through an email marketing service (EMS) provider. An EMS is a third party service provider that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns and other information to a list of users. Our current EMS is MailChimp.

Email marketing and information messages that we send may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing and information messages. Where used, such marketing and information messages may record a range of data such as: times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing and information messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences/the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing and information messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

*ILM Learners – Personal data held by ProAction Development CIC will be shared with ILM for the purposes of learning, assessment and certification. We recommend you visit the ILM Learner Privacy Notice.

Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You can read more about your rights here.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Disclosure of Collected Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties without prior permission from you.

Links to Other Sites

It is important to note that this site might contain links to other sites, and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as us. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and may collect data and make uses of it that we would not. We do not control these sites or use, or bear any responsibility or liability for them.

Security

The security of all personally identifiable information associated with users of this site is of great concern to us. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Once we receive your transmission, we use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Any account information you enter on this site is password-protected so that only you can access it. You should not divulge your password or user identification to anyone. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as being 100% secure. Consequently, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.